Skip to main content

Cabos Finest Real Estate

Your search results

Best Day Passes in Los Cabos This Summer

Posted by Valeria Equizabal on September 7, 2026
0 Comments

Day passes in Los Cabos are the ultimate summer vacation hack. Right now, roughly 36 elite properties across Cabo San Lucas, San José del Cabo, and the Corridor are opening their gates to day guests, usually from 9:00 AM to 6:00 PM. Furthermore, the Municipal Tourism Directorate and the Los Cabos Hotel Association are actively promoting the program to drive summer arrivals. The result is unprecedented access to ultra-luxury pools and beaches without the $1,000-plus nightly room rate.

How Do Los Cabos Day Passes Actually Work?

Most properties run on one of two models. The consumption credit system charges an entry fee and hands a significant portion back as food and beverage credit. Consequently, if you were planning to eat lunch and order drinks anyway, the pool access becomes essentially free. The all-inclusive model covers unlimited food and top-shelf liquor for the afternoon at a flat rate.

Because resorts strictly cap daily outside guests to protect the experience for overnight residents, you cannot simply show up at the gate. Instead, book directly through the resort’s official site, call the concierge, or use platforms like ResortPass. Additionally, Friday through Sunday slots vanish quickly to cruise ship passengers and locals who know the system. Your best window is Tuesday or Wednesday morning when you will practically have the infinity edge to yourself.

Which Are the Best Accessible Day Pass Options in Los Cabos?

Corazón Resort and Spa charges a $50 minimum consumption fee per person for access to their iconic pool and Rooftop 360 starting at 11:00 AM. It is the most affordable entry point on the list and a strong value for the setting.

Casa Dorada Los Cabos offers two tiers. The Beach Day Pass runs $110 per adult with $85 back as food and drink credit, while the full Resort Day Pass costs $140 with $116 back as credit. Both include access to pools and the Maydan Beach Club.

Marina Fiesta Resort runs around $130 per adult and includes pool access, amenities, and select dining options. Moreover, it sits directly on the marina, making it a convenient base for exploring downtown Cabo San Lucas.

Which Ultra-Luxury Resorts Offer Day Passes in Los Cabos?

Solaz, a Luxury Collection Resort charges $200 per adult with a $100 food and beverage credit included. Access covers world-class infinity pools, a hot tub, and a swimmable beach area. As a result, it delivers one of the strongest credit-to-cost ratios on the corridor.

Hyatt Ziva Los Cabos offers an all-inclusive Day Pass at $150 per adult covering unlimited food, top-shelf drinks, infinity pools, and beach access. It is the cleanest all-in deal on the list for guests who want maximum consumption without tracking credits.

Zadún, a Ritz-Carlton Reserve offers full day-use of its ultra-exclusive facilities at $125 per adult. For the brand and the setting, that is one of the most competitive price points available this summer.

Marquis Los Cabos charges $360 per adult for a premium all-inclusive Day Pass covering gourmet dining, mixology, infinity pools, and fitness facilities. Furthermore, it represents the highest-tier experience available on the corridor for day guests.

Waldorf Astoria Los Cabos Pedregal prices fluctuate strictly by daily occupancy. These passes must be secured directly through the concierge or a specialized local luxury agency to gain entry through the exclusive cliffside private tunnel. Nevertheless, if you can get one, the experience is unmatched in all of Cabo San Lucas.

How Do the Day Pass Options Compare?

ResortPriceCredit BackBest For
Corazón Resort$50 minimumConsumption creditBudget-friendly entry
Casa Dorada$110 to $140$85 to $116 creditBeach club access
Marina Fiesta~$130Included diningMarina location
Solaz$200$100 creditBest value luxury
Hyatt Ziva$150All-inclusiveUnlimited food and drinks
Zadún Ritz-Carlton$125Facilities accessBrand prestige
Marquis Los Cabos$360All-inclusive premiumUltimate luxury day
Waldorf PedregalBy occupancyConcierge onlyMost exclusive access

KT, Your Insider Guide

If you want the honest insider take, head straight for Solaz or Casa Dorada. Getting $100 back in food and beverage credits at Solaz makes the pool access essentially free if you were already planning to buy lunch and drinks. Meanwhile, Waldorf Pedregal is worth the effort to book if exclusivity is the goal. Getting through that cliffside tunnel as a day guest is one of the more memorable experiences in Los Cabos.

Book midweek, plan your food and drink spend to match the credit, and you will live the corridor luxury lifestyle for a fraction of the room rate.

Explore the full Los Cabos lifestyle at cabosfinest.com

Compare Listings