Skip to main content

Cabos Finest Real Estate

Your search results

Los Cabos Fishing Tournaments

Posted by Valeria Equizabal on September 11, 2026
0 Comments

Los Cabos fishing tournaments are firing on all cylinders right now. The blue water is warm, the bait is plentiful, and the docks are buzzing. Whether you want to get your feet wet in a local shootout or go heel-to-toe with multi-million-dollar fleets, the upcoming months offer plenty of opportunities to get lines in the water.

Which Fishing Tournaments Are Happening on the East Cape?

The East Cape maintains a more laid-back, community-centric vibe than the high-energy Cabo docks. However, do not let that fool you. The payouts are serious and the competitive spirit is fierce. Most events run out of the legendary Van Wormer Resorts.

Dorado Shoot Out
When: Mid-July | Target: Dorado (Mahi-Mahi) | Entry: $800 per team
Contact: +1 877-777-8862 | info@vanwormerresorts.com | Director: Kit McNear (sportfishingkit@cox.net)

Ladies Shoot Out
When: Late July | Target: Gamefish | Entry: $400 per team
Contact: +1 877-777-8862 | info@vanwormerresorts.com

Tuna and Wahoo Shoot Out
When: September | Target: Tuna and Wahoo | Entry: $600 per team
Contact: +1 877-777-8862 | info@vanwormerresorts.com | Director: Kit McNear (sportfishingkit@cox.net)

International Roosterfish Tournament
When: Late May to Early June | Target: Roosterfish, Catch and Release | Entry: Contact for current rates
Contact: +1 877-777-8862 | audreykoocher@gmail.com

Which Major Fishing Tournaments Are Happening in Cabo San Lucas?

This is where the grand scale of sportfishing lives. These tournaments draw top-tier anglers, luxury yachts, and prize pools that reach deep into the millions.

Pelagic Triple Crown Summer Slam
When: June | Target: Marlin, Tuna, Wahoo, and Dorado | Entry: $3,500 per team
Contact: info@pelagicgear.com | oceanlifestyles@yahoo.com

Bisbee’s East Cape Offshore
When: Late July to Early August | Target: Marlin, Tuna, and Dorado | Entry: $1,500 per team
Contact: +1 214-557-8108 | tricia@bisbees.com

Los Cabos Billfish Tournament
When: Mid-October | Target: Billfish, Tuna, Wahoo, and Dorado | Entry: $2,500 per team
Contact: +1 407-533-0123 | lcbt@bonniercorp.com | Director: Jennifer Dudas

Bisbee’s Los Cabos Offshore
When: Mid-October | Target: Marlin, Tuna, and Dorado | Entry: $1,500 per team
Contact: +1 214-557-8108 | info@bisbees.com

Bisbee’s Black and Blue Tournament
When: Late October | Target: Black and Blue Marlin | Entry: $5,000 per team
Contact: +1 214-557-8108 | info@bisbees.com

WON Tuna Jackpot
When: Early November | Target: Tuna, Wahoo, and Dorado | Entry: $1,000 per team
Contact: +1 949-366-0827 | michelle@wonews.com

Los Cabos Big Game Charter Boat Classic
When: November | Target: Tuna, Wahoo, and Dorado | Entry: FREE with local charter boat booking
Contact: loscabostournaments.com

How Do the Major Los Cabos Fishing Tournaments Compare?

TournamentWhenTarget SpeciesEntry Fee
Dorado Shoot OutMid-JulyDorado$800
Ladies Shoot OutLate JulyGamefish$400
Pelagic Summer SlamJuneMulti-species$3,500
Bisbee’s East CapeLate JulyMarlin, Tuna$1,500
Los Cabos BillfishMid-OctoberBillfish$2,500
Bisbee’s Black and BlueLate OctoberBlack and Blue Marlin$5,000
WON Tuna JackpotNovemberTuna, Wahoo$1,000
Big Game Charter ClassicNovemberMulti-speciesFree

KT, Your Insider Guide

If you are entering the competitive scene for the first time, ignore the Black and Blue for now. The base entry is steep, and the optional daily jackpots are where the real millions are won. Consequently, you can easily spend six figures just to be truly competitive.

Instead, start with the Los Cabos Big Game Charter Boat Classic. Entry is completely free when you book a local charter boat. It is the best way to experience a real weigh-in atmosphere without the financial stress. On the East Cape side, the Dorado Shoot Out is the crowd favorite. The rules are straightforward, the entry is accessible, and the payout is often a brand-new truck.

If you plan to charter a boat for any October or November tournament, start making calls now. Furthermore, the top-tier captains and tournament-rigged yachts book out six to eight months in advance.

Explore the Los Cabos sportfishing lifestyle at cabosfinest.com

Compare Listings